Flats in Nalanchira, Trivandrum: Area Guide

  • Home
  • Flats in Nalanchira, Trivandrum: Area Guide
Maritime Elite apartment building at Nalanchira, Trivandrum: evening view of the front elevation (artist’s impression)
Maritime Elite on KJK Hospital Road, Nalanchira (artist’s impression)

Nalanchira is a residential suburb in north Thiruvananthapuram on the Main Central (MC) Road, known for its schools and colleges. It is about 8 km from Thiruvananthapuram Central railway station and 11 km from the international airport.

Maritime Builders is building Maritime Elite here, on KJK Hospital Road: a K-RERA registered project with 22 flats in 2, 3 and 4 BHK layouts. This guide covers what is close by and what the flats offer.

Why families choose Nalanchira

  • Schools and colleges within walking distance. Mar Ivanios College, St. John’s Model HSS and both Sarvodaya schools (ICSE and CBSE) are within 1 km of Maritime Elite. Mar Baselios College of Engineering and Technology and Mar Gregorios College of Law are also in Nalanchira.
  • Hospitals close by. KJK Hospital is next door, KIMSHEALTH is 2.5 km away and Government Medical College 4 km.
  • Shopping and the city. LuLu Mall is 3.5 km away, Kesavadasapuram 2 km and Pattom 4.5 km.

Distances from Maritime Elite, Nalanchira

PlaceDistance
KJK Hospital0.1 km
Mar Ivanios College0.5 km
St. John’s Model HSS0.6 km
Sarvodaya Vidyalaya (ICSE)0.8 km
Sarvodaya Central Vidyalaya (CBSE)0.9 km
Kesavadasapuram2 km
KIMSHEALTH Trivandrum2.5 km
LuLu Mall Thiruvananthapuram3.5 km
Paruthippara3.5 km
Government Medical College4 km
Pattom4.5 km
Thiruvananthapuram Central railway station8 km
Thiruvananthapuram International Airport11 km
Technopark12 km

Distances are approximate.

Location map infographic for Maritime Elite, Nalanchira, Trivandrum

Flats for sale at Maritime Elite

Maritime Elite has 22 apartments across seven layouts. The sizes below are super built-up areas; the project page has the floor plan and carpet area of each type.

Flat typeLayoutSuper built-up area
Type D2 BHK1,218 sq ft
Type F3 BHK1,664 sq ft
Type G3 BHK1,789 sq ft
Type C3 BHK1,816 sq ft
Type E3 BHK1,860 sq ft
Type A3 BHK2,219 sq ft
Type B4 BHK2,713 sq ft

Amenities include a swimming pool, gym, yoga deck, children’s play area, terrace party space, guest room, CCTV surveillance and biometric entry. The project is under construction and registered with K-RERA as K-RERA/PRJ/TVM/158/2026.

Frequently asked questions

Are there new flats for sale in Nalanchira?

Yes. Maritime Elite on KJK Hospital Road has 2, 3 and 4 BHK flats from 1,218 sq ft. Call +91 99589 54818 for prices and the flats still available.

How far is Nalanchira from Technopark?

Technopark is about 12 km from Maritime Elite. Nalanchira suits buyers who put schools and hospitals ahead of the shortest possible commute to Kazhakoottam.

Which schools are near Maritime Elite?

St. John’s Model HSS (0.6 km), Sarvodaya Vidyalaya ICSE (0.8 km), Sarvodaya Central Vidyalaya CBSE (0.9 km) and Mar Ivanios College (0.5 km) are all within 1 km.

Is Maritime Elite RERA registered?

Yes. Its K-RERA registration number is K-RERA/PRJ/TVM/158/2026, which you can check on rera.kerala.gov.in.

Book a site visit

Call or WhatsApp +91 99589 54818, or send the form below and our sales team will arrange a visit at a time that suits you.





    Also see: Flats near LuLu Mall & Medical College · Best areas to buy a flat in Trivandrum